Unspoken Conversations are the topics that are often swept under the carpet, whispered amongst the closest of friends and bitched about by many. I want to create awareness about difficult things that people face in life; grief, mental health, money, illnesses, family troubles, relationship difficulties and putting yourself first. I want to tell the truth about things that really matter.

Sunday, 20 January 2013

Overeater Alert!

Hi, my name is Kirsty and I am an over eater.
 
Phew - glad that's out there (haha).

Via
So, as I feel my muffin top overflowing over the top of my pants, and I feel as though I could offer a spare tyre from my belly if ever anyone had a blow out, that's when I started to think that perhaps, maybe, I should take a little peak at my eating habits.

I started looking a little like this! Ek! Via
Hold right there.

I do not own scales - in fact I don't even care about how MUCH I weigh, I just care about how I FEEL. I am not going to give up chocolate. I am NOT about to announce the latest diet craze, or heck, even mention the word diet (fail!), but what I have pledged to do is to try and stop my overeating.

Yup, I'm THAT girl who, even when I'm full and overflowing with food, really-can't-leave-those-last-few-mouthfuls-on-my-plate-because-well-that'd-just-be-wasteful so I stuff myself silly and put myself into a food coma.

Yes I coordinate my outfits around where we are going for dinner, and by that I don't mean whether I should go casual, semi casual or formal, I mean, should I wear the skirt with buttons, or the stretchy pants or the one with no zips so that I can fit optimal amounts of food in?

I often find myself searching frantically for the green tea bags to make myself a cuppa, which in effect makes me poo and feel less bloated after a meal.

And that has GOT to stop. 

As my partner says whenever I'm moaning and groaning about feeling like a fatty boom ba "well Kirsty, DO SOMETHING ABOUT IT!"

For years I got away with it and my body stayed the same old size, but now, eeeek, it ain't staying that size no more!

So, I'm making myself more conscious of how full I am - yes, a full radar!

 And well, it seems to be working so far.

I feel less like a big fat pig after eating a meal and more, well content?

I no longer have to undo the top button on my skirt after my lunch break, or the little zip down the side.

I no longer feel as though I need to take an afternoon Nanna nap.

So here's to PORTION CONTROL (and by portion I mean half a block of chocolate and not a full one!) hahaha I might still have some work to go!

Are you an over eater? Do you have any tips for shedding a few kilos that doesn't involve exercising like a man woman and giving up treats?

Look after yourself and those around you,

Kirsty xxx




2 comments:

Belinda-Jane said...

My top tip? Think "WASTE OR WAIST?". Make the conscious decision of where you choose for the food to go that you don't need to feel satisfied. If you feel like you are wasting food, cook less! When we were kids, we were told we had to eat everything on our plate before we left the table, and maybe that's where the 'don't waste food' mentality comes from, but it is not a healthy one for our waist!

LazyAngel said...

Hey Kirsty, Sasha here! Just catching up on some posts and had to reply to this one :D As a fellow overeater. I've never forgotten what Pam said to me once, and it's changed my attitude to eating when I go out. She said "It's already wasted" once it arrives at your plate. They aren't going to save it for later, they don't care if you finish it, and you're better off if you don't finish it. It's already wasted the minute it is cooked so only eat what you can instead of eating until you feel pain.
Which I still do but...sentiment remains ;)
x